Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Packetcollector

Support::Packetcollector Any PacketCollector related problems or questions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2008, 05:03 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Unless I am mistaken, it looks like any change to the .conf files requires a server reset to take effect. Or, is there a way to do it via command or something without a complete reload? That would help quicken things up. Especially since I am testing on a live server with lots of players.

For anyone wondering if the Digital Downloads from SoE are a packaged set of files, I wanted to clarify that they are NOT. I went ahead and purchased the 20$ digital download "Starter Pack", but it didn't give me any actual link to download a package. The only way I was able to get the new files was to use the new beta sony patcher, which unfortunately patches to live.

So, it looks like we are currently stuck with Anniversary Edition as being our only option for upgrading the emu unless we want to chase live, which is probably very unlikely. It is unfortunate that the Anniversary Edition is already almost as hard to get as Titanium. Very few stores still have copies on the shelf and many don't even sell it online either. Though, if someone wanted a copy, I don't think it would be too hard to get just yet.

And, thanks KLS, for working on this. If you can come up with something, I am sure it would make a big difference and help the project to keep moving forward. I am still investigating the opcodes as well, but your knowledge and experience far exceeds my own lol.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2008, 05:27 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

#opcode should reload all opcodes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2008, 03:47 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Well, I tried #opcode and it doesn't seem to reload any saved changes to my .conf files for opcodes. I still get an Unknown message about opcodes that I have assigned in the config file and saved.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2008, 03:50 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

yeah my mistake it's #opcode reload it should give you a client message about reloading all opcode patches.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2008, 04:00 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Thanks, I actually just found that out while experimenting a little after posting that lol. Was just about to come and post the correction.

After figuring that out, I was about to get /zone to work for GMs instead of only #zone working.

Here are the changes to get /zone working. Still working on figuring out more.
Code:
#GM/guide opcodes
OP_GMServers=0x3387		#/servers
OP_GMBecomeNPC=0x0000		#/becomenpc 0x7864
OP_GMZoneRequest=0x1306	#/zone 
OP_GMSearchCorpse=0x3c32	#/searchcorpse
OP_GMHideMe=0x15b2		#/hideme
OP_GMGoto=0x1cee		#/goto
OP_GMDelCorpse=0x0b2f		#/delcorpse
OP_GMApproval=0x0c0f		#/approval
OP_GMToggle=0x7fea		#/toggletell
OP_GMZoneRequest2=0x244c
OP_GMSummon=0x1edc		#/summon
OP_GMEmoteZone=0x39f2		#/emotezone
OP_GMEmoteWorld=0x3383		#/emoteworld (not implemented)
OP_GMFind=0x5930		#/find		
OP_GMKick=0x692c		#/kick
OP_GMNameChange=0x0000
Also, it seems that the #opcode reload only works on a per zone basis. So, you have to reload it in each zone you want to work on opcodes in.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2008, 06:07 PM
TheLieka
Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: THE ATL (wut wut)
Posts: 325
Default

That's awesome Trev. I hope that I can get some free time soon - I'd LOVE to come help with OpCodes, it was the last one thing for which I had been trying to make time.

Keep rocking it out, THESE are the things that have been holding back this project from becoming polished. Muchos Kudos!

Dax
__________________
Daxum



Former ServerOp - Vallon Zek / Tallon Zek Emu Server - Legit / Guild PvP - (2007 - 2011 RIP)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2008, 04:36 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Took forever to figure out the correct byte order to get everything to work but finally got the CRC working on live packets and if I can CRC them I can decode them... eventually.

Code:
Request session reply(0x0002) found, stream between You and
Server(199.108.9.205:9000)
SessionID = 248095750
Key = 1415749637
MaxSize = 512
CRC Len = 2
FormatFlag = 1
This stream is compressed
This stream is not encoded
00 02 06 A4 C9 0E 05 A0 62 54 02 01 00 00 02 00
00 00 00 00 02 00 6A 25 73 48 7A C6 06 00 3F 00
00 00 3F 00 00 00 14 00 9F 36 00 0C 41 4F E3 9C
00 18 F3 FB 8B A1 08 00 45 00 00 31 7F 19 00

packet passed CRC, SOEProtocol Opcode: 0x0007, key: 1415749637, packetlen: 21
packet passed CRC, SOEProtocol Opcode: 0x0008, key: 1415749637, packetlen: 28
packet passed CRC, SOEProtocol Opcode: 0x0009, key: 1415749637, packetlen: 46
packet passed CRC, SOEProtocol Opcode: 0x0003, key: 1415749637, packetlen: 41
packet passed CRC, SOEProtocol Opcode: 0x000d, key: 1415749637, packetlen: 149
On a live stream so hooray, im going to bed.

Last edited by KLS; 07-08-2008 at 12:38 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2008, 01:00 PM
steve
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 305
Default

/keys appears to be 0x68c4. I don't see it in the Titanium Opcode file.

Also, /emoteworld and /delcorpse appear to have the correct opcodes, but do not work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2008, 06:07 PM
TheLieka
Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: THE ATL (wut wut)
Posts: 325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve View Post
/emoteworld and /delcorpse appear to have the correct opcodes, but do not work.
That's just because no one has tied the OpCode into the appropriate function in the source. Since we already have #corpse delete and #emote world <colorid#>, someone just needs to go in and tie the opcode to those functions and be good to go.

The main current issue with the /blahblah client commands (as far as GM level commands) is that they're all flagged at the same level within the source. That is, if you can /zone, then you can also /summon. You would also be able to /delcorpse and /worldemote, etc. At some point, those client commands needs to be added to the commands table (or possibly a separate client_commands table) where permission levels can be assigned more granularly.

Dax
__________________
Daxum



Former ServerOp - Vallon Zek / Tallon Zek Emu Server - Legit / Guild PvP - (2007 - 2011 RIP)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3